City News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Fire Updates

Post Date:10/10/2017 8:30 AM

Click here for the current air quality information.

Click here for the latest from Napa Valley Unified School District.

Disaster Distress Helpline - Call 1-800-985-5990 or text TalkWithUs to 66746 to connect with a trained crisis counselor.

For the most up to date information please sign up for Nixle by texting your zip code to 888777. 

For fire health related information please click here.  

HOW TO HELP

Monetary donations may be made to help fire victims online at https://cvnl.org/ or http://www.napavalleycf.org/ supporting-napa-county-fire-relief-efforts/

STAYING IN TOUCH

You can find the most accurate information about the fire and impacts on American Canyon by using Nixle. To get general updates on the Napa Fire, text 94558 to 888777. For updates on American Canyon specifically, text 94503 to 888777. It is a good idea to do both. You can also sign up at https://local.nixle.com/zipcode/94558/.

Besides the City’s webpage and Facebook page, you can follow #2017napafirecomplex on Twitter. You may also find related information on the County of Napa website at http://www.countyofnapa.org/.

COMMUNITY RESOURCES

City of American Canyon Parks & Recreation
The Senior Lunch Nutrition Program at the Senior Multiuse Center will continue to be offered from 11 AM – 12:30 PM.

All other Parks & Recreation programming is cancelled through Friday.

The Boys and Girls Club, in partnership with the City, is offering FREE programming in the American Canyon Community Gym (100 Benton Way) from 7 AM-6 PM through Friday, October 23, 2017. Participants will be accepted on a first-come, first-served basis as space allows. Boys and Girls Club membership is not necessary.

Nixle: Local Public Safety Alerts

Napa County Information Line - (707) 253-4501

Napa County Fire Complex Status Map

Napa Fire Complex FAQs

CalFire Current Incident Reports

PGE Electrical Outages

Wildfire Map

Assistance/Resources

Air Quality Advisory from Napa County 

Multiple fires are currently burning in Napa County that may create a health hazard. If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, you should immediately minimize outdoor activities. This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, are pregnant, or have a child in your care. 

Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. 

Contact your healthcare provider if you or someone in your care experience the following symptoms that may be related to excess smoke exposure include: 

• Repeated coughing 
• Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
• Wheezing 
• Chest tightness or pain
• Palpitations 
• Nausea or unusual fatigue
• Lightheadedness 

Groups at greater risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include: 

• People with respiratory disease (such as asthma) 
• People with heart disease
• Young children
• Older adults 

Follow these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event: 

• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise 
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible 
• Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house fans, and fresh air ventilation systems 
• Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors. Change the standard air conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter. If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle” setting on the unit
• Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution • Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you experience symptoms related to smoke exposure 

For more health related information please click here.